Scoil: Ballyglass (uimhir rolla 14642)

An Baile Glas Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe
(ní thugtar ainm)
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0036D, Leathanach 03_006

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0036D, Leathanach 03_006

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and they cover the put with clay and straw and then they are stored for the Winter. The names of the various kinds of potatoes are Champyons Sharps Express Aran Victors and Kerspink. The Aran Victor grows best in my district.
    Potatoes were used to make starch long ago and this is the way They get a piece of tin and about ten potatoes and a can.
    They scrape the potatoes into the can They get a piece of cloth and they put the scraped thing into it and the squeeze the water from it and then they have the starch which is ready for use and that is
    Martin Maloney
    Cloch an Chrócaigh, Co. na Gaillimhe