Baile an Doirín, Co. na Gaillimhe
Treasa Bean Uí Bheirn
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0033B, Leathanach 09_035

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0033B, Leathanach 09_035

1. Story (ar lean)

About one hundred years ago there was a man living in Aran and he was going to the fair or Ardrahan.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    owner thought it was hurt but it was not. The man was not far gone when he kept up with another man. He asked the other man did he see the coach. The other man became surprised and said he saw no coach. The two men knew then that it was the "Coíste Bodhar" they had met.
  2. Story

One night there was a man returning home from visiting.

One night there was a man returning home from visiting. He was in a certain spot of the road when he passed a woman who was combing her hair. He spoke to her but she did not answer him. He raised his stick at her and she followed him as far as his own house. She stayed outside wailing for the greater part of the night.
    Bridget Fordham
    Daniel Fordham