Scoil: Cluain Tuaiscirt (uimhir rolla 1405)

Cluain Tuaiscirt, Co. na Gaillimhe
(ní thugtar ainm)
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0029C, Leathanach 07_022

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0029C, Leathanach 07_022

1. The Landlord
    The local Landlord long ago was Mr. James McDermott. They were looked upon as good Landlords because if you had not your rent paid they would give you plenty of time to pay it whenever you would have the money. McDermott never evicted anyone out of the district. Tithes were collected long ago. There was some money gathered at the Church door and that paid for them. The Landlords sometimes put very hard rents on the people and if they had not them paid they were hunted out of the houses. Mr. McDermott never did that to anyone he always gave them a good chance to pay their rent.
    Annie Madden