Scoil: Cluain Tuaiscirt (uimhir rolla 1405)

Cluain Tuaiscirt, Co. na Gaillimhe
(ní thugtar ainm)
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0029C, Leathanach 05_027

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0029C, Leathanach 05_027

It is fair day and I am standing on the Main Street, in Ballinasloe. I am here fore the past two hours as I cam here about seven o'clock. The town is a bable of noise with the whinning of horses, the squealing of bonhams, the screeching of the pigs, the lowing of cattle, the bleating of the sheep and the crying of the drovers beating the cattle.
    I see all the farmers very busy minding their cattle for fear they would get away on on them. The farmers are dressed in their old clothes and sticks and the buyers are wearing rain coats and leggings and when the buyers have the
        1. trádáil
    Mary Quinn