Scoil: Killummod

Cill Lomad, Co. Ros Comáin
Tadhg Ó Bhioscáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time Pat the boy and Biddy Joes of Lodge caught a leipreachan in Lisheen. They asked him for gold and he brought them to a field and showed them three places to dig and that in one of the places they would get the gold. They could dig in any of the places they liked. It happened that they dug in a wrong place and got no gold. Biddy Joes held the leipreachen while Pat the boy dug. When they got no gold they beat and stabbed him. One night when Biddy Joes and Pat the boy were asleep the leipreachan came and revenged it on them and stole a cake of bread and some butter from them and when they got up in the morning they did not know what happened their bread and butter.
    Béarla
  2. On a moonlight night two men were coming home from Carrick on Shannon. They had a long distance to go to reach their homes. It was about twelve o clock at night. As