Scoil: Killummod

Cill Lomad, Co. Ros Comáin
Tadhg Ó Bhioscáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to the athlete "you need not laugh". "What do you bet he can beat you in the high jump?" The man laughed again. Then five pound was bet. "Come to the field" the athlete said but Glancy refused saying they would jump on the street. "Where can we jump on the street? said the athlete. I'll show you says Glancy. It happened to be fair day in the town and a horse cart and high crate happened to be standing the other side of the street and Glancy took a few quick steps and jumped off the street into the crate which was over six feet in height and then jumped backways into the street again. The athlete was astonished at what he did and shook hands with Galncy and after paying him his five pounds said If I could jump like you I would never do another days work. One day Glancy went to a funeral and lifted a large stone. He was hurt internally and after some months he died.