Scoil: Killummod

Cill Lomad, Co. Ros Comáin
Tadhg Ó Bhioscáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to be one of the strongest men in the country got a huge cleeve made for the use of carrying hay to his cattle. He arranged with a neighbour who had a cart and donkey to bring their wives to Strandhill a distance of forty miles. When he got up in the morning his neighbour was gone without him. He was so disappointed at what his neighbour had done he consulted his wife and got her to put her bed and provisions into the cleeve. Then his wife sat in on the bed and he put the cleeve on his back and started across the fields for Strandhill He passed out his neighbour who was gone before him near Ballymoate and was there nearly an hour before him.