Scoil: Killummod

Cill Lomad, Co. Ros Comáin
Tadhg Ó Bhioscáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    going into their house at night they think they are going to "Dover". When people set eggs they put a mark on them with a burned stick. Some people make a cross on the egg with the burned stick so as they would have a chicken in every egg.
  2. We have a churn at home. It is about two and a half feet high. The sides are straight. It is about ten years old. There is no mark on the churn. Butter is made once a week in Winter and twice a week in Summer. My mother does the churning. When strangers come in they help at the churning because it is believed that they take the butter if they do not help. The churning is done by hand and is moved upwards and downwards. The churning takes about a half hour. By the top of the churn people know when the butter is made. Water is poured in during the process for to make the churning quickly. Cold water is used in the Summer and hot water in Winter.