Scoil: An Tuar Mór

Toormore, Co. Ros Comáin
Mícheál Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The woman of house usually does churning. Strangers are supposed to take a hand at the churning lest they might "take away the butter". People know when butter is made when it begins to gather on top of milk. Water (boiling) is poured in in winter time. Cold water is added to gather butter. Butter is taken out with "churn cup" and [drashed?] a few times to take milk out of it and salted according to taste and made into rolls.
    Parts of Churn:
    Stanes Peck, lid and Dash.
    Three churnings usually made in the milk in Summer and two or one in Winter.
    Butter milk is used for making of bread and feeding calves and pigs. People drink much of it also.
    In regard to churning it is believed that a person can take their neighbours butter in following manner. Get the hand of a dead person and wrap it in