School: Sraithíní (roll number 17145)

Na Sraithíní, Co. Mhaigh Eo
M. Ní Dhuinnshleibhe
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0121B, Page 08_001

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0121B, Page 08_001

1. (continued from previous page)
    There was once a man who used to go to the Church every night to pray. One night he forgot his prayer book so he returned again to find it. He saw a man lying across the road and the man asked him to carry him. He carried him to the first house the could see, and the people were saying the Rosary. The strange man said they could not go in there. The next house they went to the people were shaking holy water, and the strange man said they could not go in there. The next house they came to there were a man and woman fighting in it, and the strange man said that he could go into that house. So in he went. The man who used to go to the church every night stood outside the window and he saw it was the devil he had carried. Next morning there was a boy born in that
    Pat Walsh
    Tim Roach