School: Sraithíní (roll number 17145)

Sraheens, Co. Mayo
M. Ní Dhuinnshleibhe
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0121B, Page 01_043

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0121B, Page 01_043

I live in Carrowntleva, in the Parish of Bohola, and in the Barony of Gallen. There are ten houses in our village now. They have all thatched roofs. Kilgallon is the most common name in it. It is called Carn -an- tsleibhe because it is situated on the side of a mountain.
    There are two people over seventy in our village. They speak English but know Irish. There are three old ruins in the place. The young people always went to America or England. The lands are hilly, mountainous and without trees. There is no lake in the district, but we can see Lough Conn and Croagh Patrick from the school door. Bohola was formerly called Bhaile - Crann.