Scoil: Sraithíní (uimhir rolla 17145)

Na Sraithíní, Co. Mhaigh Eo
M. Ní Dhuinnshleibhe
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0121B, Leathanach 02_009

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0121B, Leathanach 02_009

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    stayed there for a few days When they were going to their own home They had another feast in the man's house. At a wedding two meals were given, one early in the night composed of boiled meat and turnips, and cabbage or and potatoes or cabbage and the other meal about six o'clock in the morning of tea, bread, butter, or jam. Neighbours and relations are invited to the wedding and they sang and danced and drink porter or whiskey all night. During the night the straw boys came, so called because they wear straw and false faces they ask for freshments and had to have a dance with the bride. They always got drink