Scoil: Sraithíní (uimhir rolla 17145)

Na Sraithíní, Co. Mhaigh Eo
M. Ní Dhuinnshleibhe
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0121B, Leathanach 04_006

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0121B, Leathanach 04_006

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    blue stone and lime In the end of October they are dug and put in a hole in the ground The hole is made made in the ground and the potatoes are covered first with rushes and then with clay. We set champions, dates, aran banners kerry pinks epicures The aran banners grow the best sciollan goggering spraying mallet. A food called boxty used to be made from rotten potatoes. Starch is not now made from potatoes but it used to be made 40 years ago. Potatoe cake is made by miking boiled potatoes salt and flour together The mixture is flattened out into the shape of a cake and baked in a uncovered pan.