Scoil: Gleann an Dúin - Prison (uimhir rolla 17042)

An Príosún Thoir, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máire A. Ní Dhocartaigh
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0095C, Leathanach 01_023

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0095C, Leathanach 01_023

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    were made long ago of rushes for curinasks and side-lamp for animals. The making of theses ropes has been described by one of the pupils.
    Pottery work. The peoples had moulds for making crocks. These they lined with red doab and baked until the doab became hard.
    Lime burning. I find that forty years ago every farmer in this district burned his own lime. This industry has now entirely died out here. There is only one lime kiln in use near Balla. As the lime-burning has been described by many pupils I shall not repeat.
  2. Marriages generally take place here either immediately before or immediately after Lent. The Month of May an lá na leanbh Feast of Holy Innocents are considered very unlucky for Marriage. Friday
    Mary A. O' Doherty
    Patsy Ausboro