Scoil: Gleann an Dúin - Prison (uimhir rolla 17042)

An Príosún Thoir, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máire A. Ní Dhocartaigh
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0095C, Leathanach 01_003

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0095C, Leathanach 01_003

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Poll Bacla beside the river which flows by the curates house at Balla there is supposed to be a chest containing valuable articles and gold hidden. It was supposed to have been hidden there by the landlord of Balla -a Lynch- in troubled times. Attempts were made to get the treasure but in vain.
    In Poll an Dailtín in Turlough Park, parish of Keelogues, Barony of Carra, Co. Mayo there is supposed to be a similar treasure hidden, by the landlord also, a Fitzgerald, ancestor of the present occupants of Park Mansion.
    Over sixty years ago a diver was engaged to try to find the chest, but his attempt was also in vain.
    I have been told by a native of the
    Mary A. O' Doherty