School: Stonehall, Cora Caitlín

Ceathrú na Cloiche, Co. an Chláir
Páidraig Mac Cormaic

A rainbow in the morning denotes bad weather.
    A rainbow in the evening denotes good weather.When people complain of pains in their bones it is a sign of bad weather.When a person is sleepy and tired there is bad weather coming.When the cat sits with his back to the fire we shall have bad weather.When smoke goes straight up from the chimney it denotes good weather
    When the sky is red in the west -good weather .When the sky is red in the east -bad weather. When a dog eats grass the weather will be bad.
    Signs of a storm:wild sea fowl coming inland.crows tumbling and tossing in the air;white streaks in the sky,a yellow sun set;the going of cattle to shelter.
    Bad weather:The horse turns his back to the wind.The cats draw near the fire.The dog eats grass and falls asleep.Soot falls .The thrush late in the evening .The robin goes into the centre of the bush.The curlews can be heard crying The sea of mal (Malbay) can be heard roaring.