School: Stonehall, Cora Caitlín

Stonehall, Co. Clare
Páidraig Mac Cormaic

1. For the following collection of place-names I am indebted to a great extent to Messrs Michael and Joe Murray, Newmarket on Fergus. Mr Michael Murray knows every inch of the district. He is a great sportsman and takes a keen interest in the history, folk-lore and archaeology of the area.
    The Irish forms are well-preserved and no English equivalents are ever used. I have tabulated the names as best I could and have included any legend etc. connected with them.

ARDCYLE
    is below Ralahine

ARD SOLUS
    The correct form is Ath Soluis. There is a stream here and in the old times travellers to Dromoland crossed it by a ford situated at Ard Solus. At night lights were placed at the ford to guide the travellers: hence Ath Soluis.

AILL a COTTY
    between Dromoland, Doora and Quin. There is a large boulder here shaped like a boat.