School: Stonehall, Cora Caitlín

Ceathrú na Cloiche, Co. an Chláir
Páidraig Mac Cormaic

Hidden Gold.
    (1) Poll a mhurdail :- related on pages 74-75.
    Ballycalla :
    Gold is hidden in Moroney's field.One night a crowd of men went looking for the gold.They had lamps.,spades and picks.Some went to dig the spot in which the gold was hidden :others went to the shelter of bushes which grew in the fields to light their lamps .A swarm of bees came and chased those who were digging. Those under the bushes heard a noise and their lamps were put out. There is a chalice hidden in Creagáin Cnoc in Bally calla.
    (3) Tobar a tae. On the road-side two hundred yards from the school gate .Story on page .39-40.
    (4) Fiadh Inis : Page 74-75 Gold is hidden near the castle of Feenish.it is guarded by a soldier.One night a woman who lived in the castle remained up to mind her sick child
    suddenly the door opened and a soldier marched in.He said nothing but beckoned at the woman to follow him.She did not do so and the soldier disappeared It is said that if she had followed him he would have shown her
    Languages