School: Ballycar, Cuinche

Baile Uí Chárthaigh, Co. an Chláir
Liam Mac Clúin

1. There are various fields and many people have been known to go astray when travelling through them.
    John Clune Quin Co Clare was working in Boora, and as the time was summer, he said he would take the short cut home. A beaten path easily recognisable, and quite familiar to John led the whole way home.
    No sooner had John left the public road and got on to the path than he went astray, for he found himself at the public road again and again. No matter what care John took in pursuing the path he went astray on each occasion. John knew quite well that the path led to a narrow drain after a short distance through a field. He could never reach the drain. He knew also that his journey home led past a farmer's house. The field that the path led through was small being less than an acre in area, and was bounded on three sides by a stone fence and on the other by the drain. Tired of aimless travelling John stopped and took his bearings. He realized that he was not in the field that
    James O' Dea