Scoil: Ballycar, Cuinche

Baile Uí Chárthaigh, Co. an Chláir
Liam Mac Clúin

Another person that seemed to lead a double life was James Whelan now dead. Jimmie was twenty nine years bedridden before he died. Every night he used to attend hurling matches on Ireton's Hill ,and see famous hurlers that were known to him to be dead for years.One night that Jimmie was watching a hurling match it was noticed that one hurling side had not the required number of men.The side was short one man.Jimmie was invited to hurl which he did. The match proceeded and Jimmie found himself chasing the ball with others over hedges and ditches ,across hills and lakes and rivers.At daybreak Jimmie found himself alone in Dysert miles from his home.Luckily Jimmie remembered that an aunt of huis lived in Dysert.He visited her but all in the house laughed at him when he explained how he happened to be in Dysert.Jimmie all the same kept his mind to himself as he pithily described it and as soon as possible made his way home unable to explain his strange experience.
    Jimmie Whelan
    Cluaine, Co. an Chláir