Scoil: Ballycar, Cuinche

Baile Uí Chárthaigh, Co. an Chláir
Liam Mac Clúin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    funeral procession had mysteriously disappeared. Maggie with her second sight was able to tell the sequel. The man laboured along with the coffin until he came to the next house on the roadside.He attempted to carry the coffin into this house ,but the people of the house would not allow him. Nothing daunted the man deposited the coffin in the yard and entering the house enticed the people to come out and try to find out what was in the coffin.They were agreeably astounded to find out that it was their own daughter that had a few days previously buried.She was safe and well and appeared as if after recovering from a trance.
    With regard to the other child Maggie declares that she remained in the cradle for twenty one years always delicate and puny and that in the end she wasted away and died,but that while she lived the people of the house prospered and never encountered ill luck.
    Maggie herself as a result of her delicacy when young had a shortened leg and a partly paralysed attenuated arm
    Jimmie Whelan
    Cluaine, Co. an Chláir