Scoil: Cora Caitlín (B.)

Cora Chaitlín, Co. an Chláir
P. Mac Conmara

Ar an leathanach seo

1. (1) There was once upon a time two farmers were discussing the merits of their dogs. Once said that his dog was very intelligent and if he showed his dog a paper he would go and fetch one from the local newsagent.
    The other said " That is nothing I have a dog at home and he is more intelligent than the most of us, Last week he went for the cows and brought them all except one.
    He seemed very upset when he came into the yard and he went running round in circles. Then he ran into the dairy and dipped his tail into the milk-pan and away with hi,.
    Later he returned with a calf sucking his tail and the old cow walking behind him.
    John Lynch