Scoil: Cora Caitlín (B.)

Cora Chaitlín, Co. an Chláir
P. Mac Conmara

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My favorite pastime is building boats. I make boats out of timber. It is with my fathers fret-work machine I cut the timber. When I have the timber cut for (cut I) the bottom of the boat, I cut out the two sides. I then glue the two sides to the bottom of the boat. When I have that done I cut out the deck and in like manner glue it on to the top of the sides, then I make a little cabin, and glue it on to the deck. I cut two masts then, and I put those down through the deck, and on the front mast I put a sail. I then put a rudder on the end of the boat and when I have that done I paint it.