Scoil: Coradh Chaitlín (C.)

Cora Chaitlín, Co. an Chláir
Eibhlin, Bean Mhic Conmara

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About thirty five years ago a storm rose at dead of night. It knocked houses and trees and many cattle were killed. It was in the month of February. This storm was a couple of years after the night of the big wind. My Grand-mother was up all night and there was a big tree at the back of the house but the house was in a shady place. My Daddy was telling me about it. He was staying in Ennis at the time time and he was lodging in a house with a young student who is now a priest in Australia. In the night about seven o'clock when they noticed the wind rising and the doors and the windows of the house shaking they went to bed and could
    1. am
    Mr J. Hastings