Scoil: Coradh Chaitlín (C.)

Cora Chaitlín, Co. an Chláir
Eibhlin, Bean Mhic Conmara

Rats are very harmful animals. In winter -time they are in the farmers' out -house.They make holes in the walls .They take oats.They steal goslings ,chickens and young ducks. Rats do one good thing which is purify the air.They also kill mice.
    Mice are harmful animals too.They are not as harmful as rats.Sometimes they come into peoples' dwelling houses.They come out of their holes ,at night and they steal bread and meat and they drink milk and water .These are the things they live on.
    Rabbits are sometimes useful animals. They live in burrows under the ground .They eat grass and cabbage .People sometimes go out
    Mr Michael Mc Namara
    Ceathrú na Coille, Co. an Chláir