Scoil: Clonmoney, Bunratty

An Chluain Mhuineach Thuaidh, Co. an Chláir
Henry Carroll

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mr. John McIerney, Clonmoney who spent many years as a workman at Frost's of Clonmoney states that many leaden balls were found in the Clochán Field when it was tilled for turnips. These were supposed to be used in a great battle that was fought in this field (between) against the Cromwelliams, and that the waters of the Clocháns ran red with blood even into the Shannon.
    Mr John Mc Inerney
  2. There still lives an old man named Ned Jones in Smithstown, Clonmoney. Some years ago he claimed the Old Age Pension, but being born in Dublin he found it impossible to procure his birth certificate.
    Canon O'Dea was parish priest of Newmarket-on-Fergus at the time, and