School: Creatlach (B.)

An Chreatalach Mhór, Co. an Chláir
Seán Breathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    lived at Poll an Mhuilinn and in his forge he used the anvil and the stone trough which are still used in Cratloe forge. The forge was built in the year one thousand eight hundred and seventy-seven.
    Also at this forge wheels are shod from time to time. Beside it there is a place for "shoeing" them. In the middle of it there are three fire places. Those fire-places are of different sizes. One of them is for horse-wheels, one for pony-wheels and the other for ass-wheels.
    Also near the fire-places a large through of water is placed. This through is made of timber and so that this timber may not rot it is steeped in boiling water. beside the fire place there is a round flag with a hole in the middle of it.
    The flag is used for laying wheels on it and the box is placed on this hole so that the wheel may lie evenly while