School: Creatlach (B.)

Cratloe, Co. Clare
Seán Breathnach

1. I live in the townland of Ballymorris in the parish of Cratloe,in the Barony of Lower Bunratty, and in the County of Clare.
    Ballymorris which is called in Gaelic Baile Muiriceasa means he Townland of Maurice”. Maurice was a Dane who lived in that place long ago and the people called him Maurice, for that reason it is called after him.
    There are two reasons why this parish is called Cratloe. Cratloe means the “soft place where the sallies grow.” It also means the hill with the hump” there is a lot of Cratloe parish under woods. There are four woods in Cratloe. One of them once belonged to Michael Maloney, but now belongs to the Government Another
    Belongs to Major O Brien Another belongs to the Government and the other still belongs to O Neill of Cratloe wood.
    There are two lakes in this parish
    Ballymorris, Co. Clare