School: Cnoc an Éin, Cuinche

Cnoc an Éin, Co. an Chláir
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

goes in the middle then.
    Cat and Mouse,- Cat and Mouse is played like this.We all join in a ring the cat goes in the middle and the mouse outside. The cat follows the mouse.The mouse goes in and out till she is caught.We all like spinning tops and playing marbles.
  2. 3 "Games"
    The following is a list of games which we play .
    Hide and go Seek ,-For Hide and go Seek there should be two leaders.They stand out and each one in turn calls his partners.Then one of the leaders gets two pieces of paper and whatever side draws the long paper goes off in hide.The other side seeks down.After about two minutes those in the den cry"Hide up".Everyone of them goes out to find those in hide except one,She must stay to mind the den.If one of the other side runs home and if she is home before one of the others
    Peg Mc Donnell
    An Tuairín, Co. an Chláir