School: Cnoc an Éin, Cuinche

Knockanean, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

Four Corners,- Four Corners is played like this.We make four corners first,and we get five players ,one in each corner and one one who is called "The Fool".The fool stands in the middle and the others remove from corner to corner .The "fool" watches the the corner and when one goes out of her corner the fool gets in and the other one then becomes the fool.it is a very nice game to play.
    Tig,- This is played this way.One has the tig and she follows the rest,whoever she gives the tig to follows the others.
    Colours,- Colours is a very nice game also .We arrange a crowd and pick two out.One is called "The Angel" and the other "The Devil".One gives out the colours.When she has the colours given out she calls the "angel" and gives her a colour.Then the "devil gets another colour and so on until they are all gone.In the end they all join up and pull a tug of war.
    Frog in the middle,-Frog in the middle is a very nice game also.We all join in a ring with one in the middle.She closes her eyes and whoever she catches
    Mary Mangan
    Kilbreckan, Co. Clare