School: Cnoc an Éin, Cuinche

Knockanean, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

1. 1. "Holy Wells."
    There is a holy well in Castletown in the Parish of Doora. It is in honour of St. Brigid. Everyone that went there with sore eyes were cured. People used to come from far away places to it. It is said that a man was brought there he was told to stay there for thirteen nights but on the third night he was cured.
    Told by father of Pauline Nihill (John Nihill). Crogane Ennis Age 11 yrs
    Pauline Nihill
    Creggaun, Co. Clare
    John Nihill
    71
    Creggaun, Co. Clare
  2. 2. "Holy Wells."
    There is an old well within thirty yards of the Mental Hospital. It is called St. Joseph's well. If a person had pains in the bones or a pain in his head he could go to this well for two days and do three rounds each day and the pain would be gone instantly. The seventh son of a family who blows his breath into a baby's mouth cures the craos- galar.
    Told by father of Peg McDonnell. Toureen, Ennis. Age 68 yrs.