Scoil: An Fhiacail

An Fhiacail, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Harrachtáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Feakle is my townland. it is a small village situated in the east of County Clare. It consists at the present day of forty six houses, five of which are thatched, and the remainder slated, and its population lies between a hundred and fifty and two hundred people.
    About a century ago this village was entirely different. at the eastern side of the village there is a beautiful Catholic Church which was built in the year 1826, but it was not the original one built in Feakle. The first church was built at the western side of the village, where the Doctor's house now stands. It was built in the year 1820. The Parish Priest of it lived, where John Canny is living now, a little distance outside the village.The present church was built by Father Mc Inerney who lived in a room at the back of Jerry Moloney's house, which stands on the hills at the back of the village,and that room is still preserved. The old bell in Feakle chapel was considered to be the best bell in the diocese of Killaloe , because Father McInerney went up to Dublin while the bell was being manufactured, and threw a bag of silver into its mixture. This was supposed to have given it a clear toll. In the days of O'Connell the first meeting ever held in favour of Catholic Emancipation was held in Feakle
    Máire Ní Bhradáin
    John Holohan