Scoil: An Fhiacail

An Fhiacail, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Harrachtáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some time ago the people of this country had some very curious remedies of thier own invention. These cures were of cases herbal and superstitious.
    When a person got a sudden pain or met with an accident three skips of salt and water were administered in the name of the, Father, Son, and Holy Gost and the remainder of the mixture thrown behind the fire.
    If a person got what they termed a colic, or perhaps what we now call appendicitis they cut the worms knot over the patient three times.
    For a bad cold they went fasting to the nearest spring well and after drinking a cup of the water they ran home. This was done for nine mornings.
    If you touched a frog with your tongue no toothache troubled you.
    When a person got very hoarse it was supposed th palate of the throat wa down. You lifted the hair of the head for this, by a person standing
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Tadhg Ó Tuathaigh