School: Cooleenbridge, Scariff

Poll an Ghabhair, Co. an Chláir
T. Mac Seóín

1. (continued from previous page)
    a battle fought near this ford in the year 1315 between two of the O Briens one of whom was taking sides with the English but he was driven back to his strongholds by Murtough O Brien.
    Though the land of the parish is not so very fertile still it produces crops sufficient for the maintainence of its people. The northern part of the parish is very mountainy and sheep and cattle are to be seen browsing there.
    The majority of the people are farmers and on the whole are hardworking people. Father Scanlan is the parish priest but as he is in failing health he has two curates assisting him with his work.
    The principal buildings are a nice Chapel, five National Schools, a town hall, a creamery and the National Bank. There is
    1. am