Scoil: Clonusker, An Scairbh

Cluain Oscair, Co. an Chláir
Bean Uí Mhaoldhomhnaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to the town and being afraid that the cat would kill him he went over to Captain Brady Browne who lived between Ennis and Tulla. Brady Browne agreed to meet him on Bolton's Hill on a certain day with the fox hounds. When he came back the cat again asked him about the shoes and he stuck his nails again in his foot. Wat said he would take him on a certain day to have his measure taken. When the morning came he took him down in a bag and as he came near the place he heard the hounds and he said "Ah you have me done and it is the lucky day for you Wat Carey". The whole countryside watched the hunt through O'Brien's place and O'Grady's and back through Moroneys where he lies dead beside a spring well which is still there called Tobar na gcat. This story has been told to me by Michael Moroney of Ballyglass, R.I.P. who died during the Christmas. Age 93 years.
    Teangacha
    Tobar na gCat, Co. an Chláir