Scoil: Gleann Draoi, An Tulach

Gleann Dríth, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Conchobhair

Freestone
    I know you would like to hear about Freestone.Freestone is got in rivers near this place.It is useful for cleaning chairs,tables and floors.it is got in rivers and is brought home and left out in the sun to dry and whiten.then the chairs are washed,the freestone is broken up.Then it is rubbed on and when dry it whitens.
  2. What a foxes tongue would cure.
    I know you would like to hear what a foxes tongue would cure.The tongue of a fox is a good cure to take out a thorn.I would put it down it milk an boil it.then I would take it up when it would be boiled and I would put it to the thorn and bandage it up when I would be going to bed.in the morning the thorn would be out on the tongue.
      1. cleachtas an leighis