Scoil: Gleann Draoi, An Tulach

Gleann Dríth, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Conchobhair

How to make a bird -basket.
    i would about four sticks about a foot long and make a square frame by nailing them together.Then i would get four weak oziers and double them and put one in each corner of the frame and fasten the ends of them with a cord about eight or nine inches above the frame.I would get four or five elder sticks .Then I would cut them into short sticks about ten inches long and put them between each of the four oziers.Then I would get one rod and tie and tie it to the frame at the two back corners and the name of it is the bow.i would get two weak sticks one with a fork on one end of it.I would raise up the basket in front and leave the forked stick up against the frame and put one end of the other stick into the fork and leave the other end of it in the bow.When the bird walks on the bow the two sticks fall and the bird is caged.
  2. 166
    How I would make a bird basket.
    I would get four sticks about four feet long and make a square frame by nailing them together.Then I would get four weak oziers and double them and put one in each corner of the frame and fasten the ends of them with a cord about eight or nine inches above the frame .I would get four or five elder sticks.Then I would cut them into short sticks about ten inches long and put them and put them between each of the four oziers and fasten them with cords until i would have them up to the end of the oziers.Then I would get one rod and tie it to the frame at the two back corners and the name for it is the bow.I would get two weak sticks one with a fork on one end of it.I would raise up the basket in front and leave the forked stick up against the frame and put one end of the other stick into the fork and leave the other end of it in the bow.When the bird walks on the bow the two sticks fall and the bird is caged.