Scoil: Gleann Draoi, An Tulach

Gleann Dríth, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Glandree National School was built about the year eighteen fifty four. The masons who built the school were the Mc Namars of Doonass. The stones that built the school were got in Linnanes, Houlihans and in out place. The sand was got in Denis Moloneys place. There was no public school in Glandree up to that time only a private school taught by Master Rodgers.
        1. foirgnimh
    Mrs Biddy Hogan
    84
  2. I know you would like to hear all about the light the people had long ago. Few people had tallow candles. More people used to pick rushes and peel them and dip them in tallow. More people used to get chips of bogdeal and dry them to the fire and light them and put them in a sod of turf which they used as light.