Scoil: Drumcharley, An Tulach

Drumcharley, Co. an Chláir
Máire Nig Dhubháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About twenty years ago there lived in Gurthagown a man named James Casey. This man had always the gift of great knowledge of all the herbs that grow on plain and mountainside and the sickness they cure, and knowledge of other things besides. But he never told anyone how he got the great knowledge. He could cure either cattle or Christians and he would know even before he would see you what the ailment was and if there was anything to be done or not. One day a man went to him for a cure for his sister who was ill, all that could be done was done for her but of no avail. James Casey never laid eyes on the man in his life but as he entered the door, "I know what brings you said James Casey and wait until I see will the girl thrive or die. Then he took from a bundle in the rafters a withered sprig of a herb. He laid it on his hand and as he did so the cock crew in a room within, and the herb began to turn green. "She will do" he said and now I will give you a bottle and never speak to anyone or take you hand off the bottle until you reach home or if you do it will do her no good" The men got his horse and was going
    Máire Ní Mhaoldhomhnuigh
    Gleann Dríth, Co. an Chláir