Scoil: Drumcharley, An Tulach

Drumcharley, Co. an Chláir
Máire Nig Dhubháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    us about Kilractis graveyard near Ennis. Long ago there was a very rich lady living in that district . She always said her jewels should be buried with her when she would die. One day she fell into a deep sleep and she did not waken for days. Her parents and relatives thought she was dead and they said it was as good for them to bury her She was buried in Kilractis graveyard and some time after her being buried a man came to her grave to open the coffin and get out all her jewellery and them he would be rich all his life.
    As soon as he opened the coffin the woman got the fresh air and she wakened from her sleep. Then she sat up in the coffin and the man saw her. He thought it was her ghost. He began to run and she ran after him calling him to come back. He was so frightened that he jumped into a lake and was drowned. Then the woman went back to her own people again and her parents could not believe that it was their own daughter back again. Then the girl told she was only asleep and then her people knew it was their own daughter and they were all glad she was back among them again, but they were sorry that the man was drowned.
    AT0990: The Seemingly Dead Revives
    Cáit Ní Ógáin