Scoil: Lakyle, Whitegate

An Leathchoill, Co. an Chláir
John Davis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Cure for toothache. Put some salt on the lid of a pot over a fire to dry. When it is very hot take it up and put it into a sock. Then place it on the jaw where the pain is. This will cure a bad toothache
    Cure for Thrush. If a person who was born after his fathers death blows into a child's mouth, who has the foregoing disease for three mornings fasting it is believed that the child would be cured
    Cure for boils. Make a mixture of resin, wax and common soap. Put some of it on a small piece of cloth and place over the boil. The plaster is left on the [latter ??] and left there until the boil repairs, when it falls off. Another plaster is then put on, until all the mater comes from the boil.
    A bad Stomach. Boil the leaves of dandelion, strain and drink the decoration which is called dandelion tea
    [for]going fit from various sources
      1. cleachtas an leighis