Scoil: Kilbane, Broadford

An Choill Bhán, Co. an Chláir
John Haugh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Ileennagrayna : A "file" in Con Slattery's field in Cloongaheen facing eastwards (Aillín na Gréine).
    Clonar : A townland in Upper Kilbane owned by P. Gunning and P. O'Neill of a stony barren nature (Cloc Fhuar)
    Gurtahorn : Moroney's field in Fermoyle. (possibly Gort na h-Eornan) Old people remember to have seen barley growing here.
    Caumethan : A townland between Ballyquin and Fermoyle. The land is uneven and consists of a large number of ridges. It is also covered with furze. (Cam Aitinn)
    Ileagamaun : A wild "file" in Ballymoloney intensively wooded up to about twenty years (Aill na gCamán) This district was noted for famous hurling teams and matches played as far back as 70 years ago before the G.A.A. was founded are still spoken of in the locality.
    Kileen : In Ballyquin. There is here a burial ground for unbaptized children. (Cillin).
    Gurtanisge : Gunning's marshy field in Killeagy. After very heavy fall of rain a portion of this field is submerged (Gort an Uisge)
    Teangacha
    Kathleen Gunning