Scoil: Ballycorney, Cill Dá Lua

Baile Uí Choirne, Co. an Chláir
Ailís, Bean Uí Rabhartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The animals that are found wild in this district are foxes, badgers, hares, rabbits, weasels, squirrels and hedgehogs.
    Foxes live in holes in the ground called dens. They steal poultry from the farmers for food. A fox was hunted and he ran for a big cliff. There was an ash tree growing under the cliff, the fox caught it in his mouth and swung into his burrow. The fox did this for a long time but a hunter saw the ash branch and he cut it next day, the fox made a grab for the branch, but it was cut and the fox fell down the cliff and got killed.
    Teangacha
    Mícheál Ó Floinn