Scoil: Cill Dá Lua (B.)

Cill Dalua, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Loingsigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in Clarisford . Clarisford is a patch of ground sorrounded by a high wall. It is half a mile in length and quarter of a mile in width. There ae ten fields in it, and two of them get special names . The first one is calle 'The Ram' field and the second one is called " The Ass' field . There is a reason for them being called them names.
    For instance the first got its name from a Bishop who kept a number of ass'es . When they were finished working they were all put into the field and that is how it got its name
    The other field got its name from a well which is built in the middle of it . Long ago a number of rams were kept in it . Every
    Maigh, Co. an Chláir
    Joseph Deane