Scoil: Cill Dá Lua (B.)

Cill Dalua, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Loingsigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Churning is the method of butter-making used by people who live a distance from a creamery. Nowadays this method is not as common as it was in earlier days, creameries now being plentiful over the country.
    Churning was the only method of butter-making known to our great-grand-parents, and in those days it was a whole-time job for the farmer's wife. After milking the cows, enough taken for house-hold needs, the remainder was taken to the dairy and left to "set" in spotless enamel pans. Thus it was left until the cream rests on top and could be taken from the milk.
    This cream was preserved in a cool until enough was gathered to make the amount
    Martin Ryan