Scoil: Cill Dá Lua (B.)

Cill Dalua, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Loingsigh

1. The following are some sayings which ae peculiar to this district:-
    As big as Dan Gallerys Pike.
    When a person is boasting about the size of anything, another person may say in a sarcastic manner "Oh, it is as big as Dan Gallerys pike"
    Dan who is now dead was a noted liar and spent most of his life fishing on Lough Derg. All his incredible yarns delt with his adventure as a fisherman. If by a rare piece of luck he hooked a small miserable pike he who tell everybody whom he met that night that he had landed after a desperat struggle with a monster pike. thus the saying "As big as Dan Gallerys pike has found its way into the every day conversation
    Joseph Hayes
    James Hayes