Scoil: Belvoir, Kilkishen

Baile Uí Mhaghair, Co. an Chláir
Bríd Ní Chadhla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Red earth is not supposed to be ploughed up on New Years day, because if the red earth is turned up that day graves will be turned up in that locality during the year. When digging a grave and going down in the earth about two feet you will find very red earth, and that is why people hate to see red earth turned up on New Years day as thing done on New Years day is supposed to be done for the year.

Another thing people object to is bringing in potatoes out of a pit for their dinner on that day. They would rather do without their dinner than go out for them.