Scoil: Belvoir, Kilkishen

Baile Uí Mhaghair, Co. an Chláir
Bríd Ní Chadhla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the parish of Clonlea. I live in the Barrony of Lower Tulla The most of the houses are slated very few of them have thached roofs Those late years people have taken off the thash and put on states roofs and have raised their houses
    The most common of all names is McNamara There are about a dozen McNamaras in the locality and they are all distinguished by their neck names or by their fathers names
    There are not many old people in the Parish, but they are only over seventy. They don't know any Irish nor they can't tell stories in Irish, but they know lots and lots of of old funny stories
    Cluain Lao, Co. an Chláir