Scoil: Belvoir, Kilkishen

Baile Uí Mhaghair, Co. an Chláir
Bríd Ní Chadhla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a churn a home and it is on a stand one can twist it. It is called an end over end churn. It was made about twenty years ago. In Summer the churn is made twice a week and once a week in Winter.
    If thunder comes the churn is always made because the cream would boil and the butter would sour tasted.
    The cream is kept in a tub and all cream before made must be twenty four hours old.

If a stranger comes in while the churn is making they always take a "Dreas" of it for fear they would take the butter.
    I heard my grandmother say that if a man came in while the churn is making to put a coal in his pipe he wouldn't be let by the people of the
    Teangacha