School: Beglieve

Beagshliabh, Co. an Chabháin
Brigid Duffy

1. My Own Town-land.
    The name of the town-land I live in is Beglieve. There are twenty-five houses in it. There are two families, three of Carolans, three of Lynch's, and two of O'Briens. There are 72 people in Beglieve.
    Seven of the houses are thatched and the rest are slated. Some are stored and others are one stored.
    There are three old people in Beglieve. Hugh Maguire and Mrs McCabe can tell many old stories. They cannot tell any in Irish.
    The land is good and fertile. There is not much bog in it and there are mot many hills. Ther is one lake which is called Beglieve and a river flows through it which separates Beglieve from Seeorum.
        1. foirgnimh
    Kitty Lynch